Data Protection and Privacy Law Course Training- Henry Harvin®

Certificate Course in Data Protection and Privacy Law

Henry Harvin® Ranks in Top 30 most Trusted Companies by Insight Success

  • ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 4.9/5 Ratings
  • 1.1 Million Learners
  • 2403 Learner’s Rating
  • 81% Report Career Benefits

Top 7 modules to learn data protection and privacy law combined | Henry Harvin® team and industry veterans are offering an exclusive learning platform for aspirants | Master tools used in data protection to secure personal data from external threats | Hands-on 5+ live projects for real-time exposure to privacy laws and their application to the industry

Starts In 5 day

22 Jul 2024

Learning Period

33 Hours

Book a Live Class, For Free!

svg-seat Limited seats left

By continuing you agree to Henry Harvin® Terms & conditions and Privacy Policy

Placed Learners

  • Image 4
  • Image 5
  • Image 6
  • Image 7
  • Image 8
  • Image 9
  • Image 10
  • Image 11
  • Image 12
  • Image 13
  • Image 14
  • Image 15
  • Image 16
  • Image 17
  • Image 18
  • Image 19
  • Image 20
  • Image 21
  • Image 22
  • Image 23
  • Image 24
  • placed-learner-1
  • placed-learner-2
  • placed-learner-3
  • placed-learner-4
  • placed-learner-5
  • placed-learner-6
  • placed-learner-7
  • placed-learner-8
  • placed-learner-9
  • placed-learner-10
  • placed-learner-11

Accreditations & Affiliations

accreditations-affiliations1 accreditations-affiliations1 accreditations-affiliations1 accreditations-affiliations1 accreditations-affiliations1

There's a reason that 95% of our alumni undertake 3+ courses as a minimum with Henry Harvin®

Know the complete offerings of our Data Protection and Privacy Law Course

Key Highlights

images37
10 in 1 Course
images37
5+ Live Industry Projects
images37
Comprehensive Curriculum
images37
Experienced and Qualified Trainers
images37
18+ Power Skills
images37
1-year Gold Membership

Our Placement Stats

89% images38

Average salary hike

2100+

Access the best jobs in industry

147% images39

Maximum salary hike

Access the best jobs in the industry

icons-carri5

You Get 10-In-1 Program

Two-way Live Training Course

Two-way Live Online Interactive Classroom Sessions

 random imgee

Certification

Distinguish your profile with global credentials and showcase expertise with our Hallmark Completion certificate

 random imgee

Projects

Facility to undergo various projects along with the course.

random imgee

Guaranteed Internship

Get a guaranteed Internship with Henry Harvin® and in top MNCs like J.P. Morgan, Accenture & many more via Forage.

 random imgee

Placement

Get 3 in 1 Placement support through Placement Drives, Premium access to Job portal & Personalized Job Consulting

 random imgee

Student Engagement & Events

Free Access to #AskHenry Hackathons and Competitions & many other facilities from Henry Harvin®

 random imgee

Masterclass

Access to 52+ Masterclass Sessions for essential soft skill development

 random imgee

Membership

Get Free Gold Membership of Henry Harvin®

 random imgee

E-Learning Access

Free access to the E-learning Portal and future updates. Get access to PPTs, Projects, Quizzes, self-paced Video-based learning, a question bank, a library, practice tests, final assessment, a forum, and doubt sessions.

 random imgee

Entrepreneurship Mentorship

Mentorship from Young Successful Entrepreneurs to set up a sustainable & scalable Business from scratch at both Freelance and entrepreneur levels

 random imgee

About the Data Protection and Privacy Law Course

Certificate Course in Data Protection and Privacy Law

Data protection refers to the area of law that deals with issues relating to the protection of personal data. Privacy Law and Data protection handle the issues of crime (including civil infractions and criminal offenses) and aid in the protection of Information Security. The privacy law section will allow professionals to learn the multiple ways to find evidence on digital devices.

Who can pursue this course?

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Cybercrime Investigator
  • Chief Privacy Officer
  • Security Consultant
  • Penetration Tester
  • Security Administrator

9 in 1 Course

  • Training: 33 Hours of Two-Way Live Online Interactive Sessions
  • Projects: Facility to undergo projects in data protection law, legal advisory, data privacy act, & more
  • Internship: Get Internship Support to gain experiential learning
  • Certification: Get a Course Completion Certification of Data Protection and Privacy Law training course from Henry Harvin® Govt of India recognized & Award-Winning Institute, and showcase your expertise
  • Placement: 100% Placement Support for 1-Year post successful completion of the course
  • E-Learning: Free access to E-learning Portal and future updates
  • Masterclass: Access to 52+ Masterclass Sessions for essential soft skill development
  • Hackathons: Free Access to #AskHenry Hackathons and Competitions
  • Membership: 1-Year Gold Membership of Henry Harvin®  Law Academy for the Certificate Course in Data Protection and Privacy Law 

Trainers at Henry Harvin®

  • Most respected industry experts with 15+ years of working experience and recognized by numerous organizations over the years for their work
  • They have delivered 300+ keynote classes for the Certificate Course in Data Protection and Privacy Law
  • Have delivered 400+ lectures and are currently empaneled as domain experts with Henry Harvin® Law Academy

Alumni Status

Become a part of the Elite Law Academy of Henry Harvin® and join the 4,60,000+ large Alumni Network Worldwide.

Gold Membership Benefits

  • Avail 1-Year Gold Membership of Henry Harvin®️ Law Academy that includes E-Learning Access through recorded Videos, Games, Projects, CPDSPe Studies
  • Masterclass Sessions for 1-Year
  • Earn the Prestigious Henry Harvin®️ Alumni Status and become one of the reputed 3,00,000+ Alumni across the globe.
  • Guaranteed Internship with Henry Harvin®️ or partner firms
  • Weekly 10+ job opportunities offered.
  • Experience Industry Projects during the training

Key Highlights

  • 33 hours of extensive training
  • Access to E-Learning Portal
  • Learn from the latest Industry trend Curriculum
  • Earn globally recognized Certification
  • Hands-on experience with Data Protection Tools
  • Understand the Competitive marketplace in today's globally networked economy
  • Know about Data and Privacy Laws & regularities
  • Learn about the Fundamentals of Privacy Laws
  • Gain an understanding of Data Protection and Privacy Law relations in the modern days
  • Learn about Regulatory Frameworks under the Principle of GDPR
  • Gain an understanding of the jurisdiction in Data Protection
  • Understand Current Trends in Cyber Laws
  • Get access to a  plethora of Job Opportunities

Know the complete offerings of our Certificate Course in Data Protection and Privacy Law

Curriculum For Data Protection and Privacy Law Course

  • icons-carri33Module 1: Introduction to Data Protection and Privacy ascpects

    In this module, a professional will have to put effort into lean a brief understanding of Data Privacy

    • Basic Concepts on Personal Data, Data Protection, Consent, Data Breach, Pseudonymization, Third Party
    • Objectives and Scope General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR)
    • General Principles for transfers of personal data to third countries
  • icons-carri33Module 2: Principle of GDPR and its Application on Personal Data

    Understand the general principle of GDPR and gain knowledge of lawfulness, data minimization

    • Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency
    • Data Minimization
    • Purpose of minimization
    • Storage limitation and Accuracy
    • Accountability and Confidentiality
  • icons-carri33Module 3: Rights and limitations of Individuals

    People will understand their rights and limitation in connection with the privacy of data

    • Right to be informed
    • Access to Personal Data
    • Right to be forgotten or Right to Erasure
    • Protecting Rights of Third Party or Another
    • Rectification
  • icons-carri33Module 4: Duties of the Data Controller

    In this section professionals will understand the role and duties of a data controller

    • General obligations of the Data Controller
    • Responsibility of Data Protection Officers
    • Accountability and Governance
  • icons-carri33Module 5: Implemetation

    To understand the Implementation part of GDPR

    • GDPR Complaint Privacy Statement
    • Data Protection Policy in connection with GDPR
    • Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)
    • Measures to manage risks
  • icons-carri33Module 6: Data protection disputes and litigation

    The Data protection disputes and litigation module will let professional understand the remedial part of any data breach

    • Filing complaints with Data Protection Authorities
    • Damages claims and Relief
  • icons-carri33Module 7: Other Regulations related to Privacy Laws

    Other regulations related to understanding various Privacy rights that are available

    • Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003
    • Aadhaar and Right to Privacy
    • Law relating to Child Privacy
  • icons-carri33Complimentary Module 1: Soft Skills Development

    • Business Communication
    • Preparation for the interview
    • Presentation Skills
  • icons-carri33Complimentary Module2: Resume Writing

    •  Resume Writing

Know the complete offerings of our Data Protection and Privacy Law Course

Book a Live Class, For Free!

svg-seat Limited seats left

By continuing you agree to Henry Harvin® Terms & conditions and Privacy Policy

Skills Covered

In-depth Understanding of GDPR

Wired Relations

Working on Software Applications

Data Protection Laws

Privacy Policies

Privacy Law Assistance

Tools Covered

tool-image1
tool-image1
tool-image1
tool-image1
tool-image1

Know more about 50+ tools covered in this Data Protection and Privacy Law Course

Certifications

Get Ahead with Henry Harvin® Data Protection and Privacy Law Course Certification

What you'll Learn in this course

Earn your Certification

Post-successful completion of the Program, earn Henry Harvin® Certification. Post it on social media, get it framed, and increase your value in the industry

Differentiate yourself with a Henry Harvin® Certification

The practical knowledge and actionable skillset you've gained working on projects, simulations, and case studies will set you ahead of the competition

Share your achievement

Talk about it on LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter boost your resume or frame it - tell your friends and colleagues about it

Training Certification

Get a DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY LAW TRAINING COURSE Completion Certification from Henry Harvin®

Our courses and Course Certificates are trusted by these industry leaders

images68

Know more about the value of this certificate in the industry

Career Services By Henry Harvin®

Career Services
images53

Placement Drives

We are dedicated to supporting our students throughout their career journey. Join us, and let's embark on a journey towards a successful and fulfilling career together.

images54

Premium access to Henry Harvin® Job portal

Exclusive access to our dedicated job portal and apply for jobs. More than 2100+ hiring partners’ including top start–ups and product companies hiring our learners. Mentored support on job search and relevant jobs for your career growth.

images55

Personalized Job Consulting

Share what kind of job you are looking for and we will provide you with verified job openings that match your requirement.

FAQs

Popular Programs

Legal Drafting Course
best seller pic1

4.9(1990 Ratings) 16542 Learners

Corporate Law Course
best seller pic1

4.9(1749 Ratings) 31985 Learners

Professional Legal Drafting Course
best seller pic1

4.7(2908 Ratings) 20951 Learners

Patent Drafting Course
best seller pic1

4.8(1452 Ratings) 13567 Learners

Banking Law Course
best seller pic1

4.9(1321 Ratings) 14552 Learners

RTI Act
best seller pic1

4.9(1246 Ratings) 13459 Learners

Women and Criminal Law Course
best seller pic1

4.8(2162 Ratings) 51768 Learners

Trademark Law Course
best seller pic1

4.9(1459 Ratings) 15649 Learners

Copyright Law Course
best seller pic1

4.8(1356 Ratings) 18445 Learners

Technology Law Course
best seller pic1

4.8(1869 Ratings) 41875 Learners

Children Human Rights Course
best seller pic1

4.7(1953 Ratings) 49813 Learners

Certificate Course on Taxation Law
best seller pic1

4.9(1321 Ratings) 4769 Learners

Family Law I Course
best seller pic1

4.9(1321 Ratings) 4769 Learners

Law of Crime Course
best seller pic1

4.9(1321 Ratings) 4769 Learners

International Law Course
best seller pic1

4.8(1920 Ratings) 18456 Learners

Diploma in Paralegal Course
best seller pic1

4.8(2186 Ratings) 51266 Learners

Contract Drafting Course
best seller pic1

4.8(6539 Ratings) 59231 Learners

AI in Law Course
best seller pic1

4.9(1990 Ratings) 21542 Learners

AI in Legal Drafting
best seller pic1

4.6(7251 Ratings) 91528 Learners

Who We Are?

Henry Harvin®️ ranks amongst the Top 500 Global Edtech Companies with 4,60,000+ Alumni, 900+ B2B Clients, 500+ Award Winning Trainers, and 1200+ Courses.

460,000+

Trained

6,700+

Reviews with 4.5/5
rating

7,000+

Live Classes Every
Month

210+

Corporate Partners

180+

College Partners

87%

Reported Career
Benefits

Why Henry Harvin for the best Data Protection and Privacy Law Course

Certified & Experienced Instructors

Learn More pic31

Gold Membership & Post Training Followups

Tailor Made Training

Flexible Schedule

Access to the Recorded Sessions

10 in 1 Program

Masterclasses By Henry Harvin®️

One-to-One Training

Awards

award award1 award33 award2

Henry Harvin® often makes the news

images70 images71 images72 images73 images74 images75

Excited to Learn?

Data Protection and Privacy Law Course in other cities